Communication Skills as Career Filters

7 July 2016

Communication skills a. are not as important as technical skills for career success. b. are not necessary in today’s competitive job market. c. are ranked by recruiters at the top of qualities they most desire in job seekers. d. cannot be learned; they are innate. ANS:C Studies confirm that recruiters rank communication skills at the top of qualities they most desire in job seekers. Your ability to communicate will make you marketable and continue to be your ticket to success regardless of the current economic climate.

The good news is that effective communication can be learned. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 2 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Conclusion TOP:Communication Skills: Your Ticket to Success 2. Which of the following statements is most accurate? a. Because today’s workers are more geographically dispersed, the need for well-written messages has declined. b. Employers rank oral and written communication skills as less valuable than hard skills such as mathematical computation, computer literacy, and troubleshooting. c.

Communication Skills as Career Filters Essay Example

Communication skills are critical to your job placement, performance, career advancement, and organizational success. d. Business letters and interoffice memoranda remain the top forms of business correspondence. ANS:C Communication skills are critical to job placement, performance, and career advancement because the need for well-written messages has increased, oral and written communication skills are the top skills demanded by employers, and digital communication has replaced business letters and memos. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 2-3 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Conclusion TOP:Communication Skills: Your Ticket to Success 3. On the job you are more likely to be taken seriously and promoted if you a. look and sound professional. b. frame your degree or certificate and hang it on your office or cubicle wall. c. appear to be busy even when you’re not really doing anything. d. attend office parties. ANS:A If you look and sound professional while working, you are more likely to be taken seriously and to be promoted. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 4 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Conclusion TOP:Communication Skills: Your Ticket to Success 4. Which of the following statements is most accurate? a. Workers today communicate less than in previous years. b. Technology has not affected how and why we communicate. c. Businesses today generate a wide range of messages in a variety of media. d. Writing is a skill set used only by managers and corporate executives. ANS:C Because of technology, all workers will write more on the job and use a wider range of communication channels, including letters, memos, and e-mails.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 2-3 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Conclusion | AACSB: Tier 1—Information Technology; Tier 2—Communication Evolution TOP:Communication Skills: Your Ticket to Success 5. Major trends in today’s dynamic world of work include increased emphasis on self-directed work groups and virtual teams, heightened global competition, innovative communication technologies, new work environments, and focus on a. creating an entirely online presence. b. promoting from within. c.

restructuring and downsizing. d. business ethics. ANS:D Because of recent publicized business scandals, companies are now eager to regain public trust and to build ethical environments. Many businesses have written ethical mission statements, installed hotlines, and appointed compliance officers to ensure strict adherence to standards and legislation. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 6-7 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Conclusion | AACSB: Tier 1—Ethics; Tier 2—Global EthicsTOP:Communication Skills: Your Ticket to Success 6.

Which of the following statements about today’s business environments is most accurate? a. The number of telecommuting employees is expected to decline in the future. b. All companies assign offices for employees. c. Many employees today no longer need an office; they can work anytime and anywhere. d. Workers today spend more time in offices than workers in the past. ANS:C Technology advances allow today’s employees to work anytime and anywhere with just a mobile phone and a wireless computer, causing the number of telecommuting employees to increase. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p.

7 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Conclusion | AACSB: Tier 1—Information Technology; Tier 2—Communication Evolution TOP:Communication Skills: Your Ticket to Success 7. Which of the following statements is correct? a. Ethics is a priority for many businesses. b. Because of economic concerns, American companies are relying on local markets. c. Most companies encourage workers to work independently. d. Today’s businesses are expanding their hierarchies to meet the demands of their workers and their competition. ANS:A

After recent scandals, many businesses have a renewed interest in ethics and a dedication to regain public trust. In addition, these companies have expanded to global markets and have reduced layers of management to remain competitive. Companies also expect employees to work in teams more than ever. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 6-7 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Conclusion | AACSB: Tier 1—Ethics; Tier 2—Global EthicsTOP:Communication Skills: Your Ticket to Success 8. Communication is defined as “the transmission of information and meaning from one individual or group to another.

” The crucial element of this definition is a. transmission. b. information. c. meaning. d. individual. ANS:C Communication is successful only if meaning is exchanged, making “meaning” the crucial element. You can send information; but if it means nothing to the receiver, true communication has not occurred. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 7 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Purpose TOP:Communication Skills: Your Ticket to Success 9. Converting ideas into words or gestures to convey meaning is called a. feedback. b. decoding. c. encoding. d. nonverbal communication.

ANS:C The second step of the communication process involves encoding, converting ideas into meaningful words or gestures. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 7 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Understanding the Communication Process 10. The communication process begins when the sender a. determines the appropriate communication channel. b. has an idea. c. encodes an idea into a message. d. plans for feedback. ANS:B The communication process begins when the sender has an idea. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 7 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Purpose

TOP:Understanding the Communication Process 11. Translating the message from its symbol form into meaning involves a. feedback. b. decoding. c. encoding. d. nonverbal communication. ANS:B The fourth step of the communication process involves decoding or translating the message from its symbol form into meaning. This step is often hard to achieve because no two people share the same background. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 10 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Understanding the Communication Process 12. Which of the following statements about feedback is most accurate?

a. Feedback is the verbal response from the receiver. b. Senders should provide as much information as they can to their receivers to show their intellectual capabilities. c. Paraphrasing a speaker’s message is a waste of time. d. Feedback can include both nonverbal and verbal responses. ANS:D The verbal and nonverbal responses of the receiver create feedback. Although senders should provide only as much information as a receiver can handle, receivers can also improve the communication process by paraphrasing the sender’s message. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 10 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension

NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Audience TOP:Understanding the Communication Process 13. The medium over which the message is transmitted is the a. context of the message. b. encoding process. c. communication channel. d. decoding process. ANS:C The medium over which the message is transmitted is the channel. Messages may be sent by computer, telephone, letter, or memorandum. They may also be sent by means of a report, announcement, picture, spoken word, fax, or other channel. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 7 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Syn. /Asyn.

Choice TOP:Understanding the Communication Process 14. Communication noise a. includes anything that disrupts the transmission of a message. b. is also called feedback. c. describes only externally produced sounds. d. occurs only during the encoding process. ANS:A Anything that disrupts the transmission of a message in the communication process is called noise. Examples of noise are telephone static, typing or spelling errors in a document, and poor cell phone reception. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 7 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Understanding the Communication Process 15.

Many of us are poor listeners because a. the brain can process information at least three times as fast as people talk. b. we tend to “tune out” speakers whose ideas run counter to our own. c. we would rather talk than listen. d. All answer choices are correct. ANS:D Many of us are poor listeners because our brains can process information faster than speakers talk, because we tend to “tune out” speakers whose ideas run counter to our own, and because we would rather talk than listen. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 11 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Improving Listening Skills

16. According to research, what percentage of our work time is spent listening? a. 50 percent b. 90 percent c. 10 percent d. 25 percent ANS:A Research has revealed that approximately 50 percent of our work time is spent listening. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 10 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Improving Listening Skills 17. Which of the following statements is most accurate? a. Very few management problems are related to listening. b. The average person remembers nearly three quarters of what he or she hears following a10-minute presentation. c.

We misinterpret, misunderstand, or change very little of what we hear. d. Most people are not very good listeners. ANS:D Most of us are not very good listeners because we don’t remember even half of what we hear following a short presentation and because we misinterpret, misunderstand, or change nearly 70 to 90 percent of what we hear! Effective listening is also important to businesses because over half of management problems are related to listening. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 10-11 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—AudienceTOP:Improving Listening Skills

18. Approximately how many words per minute do most North Americans speak? a. 375 b. 500 c. 250 d. 125 ANS:D Most North Americans speak about 125 words per minute, but the human brain can process at least three times as many words. Because we can process thoughts faster than speakers can speak, we often become bored and allow our minds to wander, which is barrier to effective listening. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 11 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Improving Listening Skills 19. Peter must inform his employees that his company will need to let go of employees.

Which word would be best for Peter to use when conveying this idea to his employees? a. Layoff b. Streamlining c. Downsizing d. Rightsizing ANS:A To prevent reactions due to language usage, Peter should probably use “layoff” to describe his company’s need to let go of employees. All other answer choices reflect unfamiliar or unclear words that his audience might not understand. PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p. 11 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Consequences, Receiver Reactions | AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Rhetorical Considerations, Audience TOP:Improving Listening Skills

20. You can improve your listening skills if you follow tips for active listening, including a. keeping an open mind, establishing a receptive mind-set, and listening between the lines. b. establishing a receptive mind-set, concentrating on appearance and delivery, and sifting information through biases. c. capitalizing on lag time, concentrating on your next comment, and taking as many notes as possible. d. asking questions immediately, focusing on the speaker’s face, and concentrating on the details presented in the message. ANS:A

Active listening includes stopping your talking, controlling surroundings, establishing a receptive mind-set, keeping an open mind, listening between the lines and for main points, capitalizing on lag time, judging ideas and not appearances, holding fire, and taking selective notes. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 11-12 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Improving Listening Skills 21. Your boss is giving instructions for a new method of keeping expense accounts. However, you find it difficult to concentrate because you think the change is unnecessary. What type of barrier to effective listening are you experiencing?

a. Language problem barrier b. Psychological barrier c. Physical barrier d. Nonverbal distraction barrier ANS:B You are experiencing a psychological barrier, which results from having different cultural, ethical, and personal values. Language barriers refer to word choices, physical barriers refer to problems in the setting, and nonverbal barriers refer to body language and other delivery dynamics. PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p. 11 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: ApplicationNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Improving Listening Skills 22. A listener who nods her head and maintains eye contact with a speaker is probably a.

listening actively to what the speaker is saying. b. not understanding what the speaker is saying. c. faking attention while she listens to music on her MP3 player. d. formulating her response to a point with which she disagrees. ANS:A While it is possible this listener is confused, faking attention, or considering a snappy comeback, the eye contact and head nodding probably indicate she is listening actively to and is interested in the speaker’s message. PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p. 12 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Conclusion TOP:Improving Listening Skills

23. Brian is attending a seminar on workplace efficiency and must make a presentation on this topic when he returns to work. Brian can increase his comprehension by keeping an open mind, listening for main points, taking selective notes, and a. closing his eyes. b. speaking up immediately when he has a question or does not agree with the speaker. c. filling in the lag time by mentally reviewing other tasks he must do that day. d. judging ideas, not appearances. ANS:D Brian will comprehend better, and probably make a better presentation back at work, if he judges ideas and not appearances.

If he questions or disagrees with the speaker, he should not immediately speak up, and he should not let his mind wander to other tasks he needs to do. He also needs to maintain eye contact. PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p. 11-12 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: ApplicationNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Improving Listening Skills 24. Amelia has made a conscious effort to become an active listener. Therefore, she shuts down her computer, turns off her cell phone, and asks her assistant to hold all incoming calls when she conducts interviews. What technique is she using to improve listening? a. Keeping an open mind b. Establishing a receptive mind-set

c. Capitalizing on lag time d. Controlling her surroundings ANS:D Active listeners strive to do all of these, but Amelia is focusing on controlling her surroundings by removing as many competing sounds and distractions as possible. PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p. 11 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: ApplicationNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Improving Listening Skills 25. Which of the following statements about nonverbal communication is most accurate? a. Nonverbal communication comprises approximately 10 percent of a message. b. When verbal and nonverbal messages contradict, receivers believe that the verbal message is more accurate.

c. Meanings of nonverbal behaviors are often influenced by one’s culture. d. Nonverbal communication applies to only intended messages. ANS:C Nonverbal communication, which includes all unspoken and unwritten messages that are intended or not, is culturally based and may make up more than 90 percent of a message. In addition, nonverbal messages are usually more reliable than verbal messages when the two contradict. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 12-13 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Purpose TOP:Mastering Nonverbal Communication Skills 26.

Which of the following is a form of nonverbal communication? a. Facial expressions, such as frowning or raising the eyebrows b. Eye contact, such as staring or avoiding looking someone in the eye c. Time, such as showing up too late or too early d. All of these choices are forms of nonverbal communication. ANS:D All of the options listed are forms of nonverbal communication. Facial expressions, eye contact, and use of time are just a few examples of the forms of nonverbal communication. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 13-14 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—CommunicationTOP:Mastering Nonverbal Communication Skills

27. According to Edward T. Hall, in which spatial zone do most people converse with friends and family members? a. Intimate b. Personal c. Social d. Public ANS:A The intimate zone is usually reserved for the communications we have with friends and family. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 12 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Audience TOP:Mastering Nonverbal Communication Skills 28. According to Edward T. Hall, which spatial zone is the largest? a. Intimate b. Personal c. Social d. Public ANS:D The public zone represents the largest spatial zone and extends approximately

12 feet and beyond. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 14 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Mastering Nonverbal Communication Skills 29. Which of the following tips should you follow to improve your nonverbal communication skills? a. Focus only on the sender’s words when you are engaged in conversation. b. Proofread all correspondence you send. c. Avoid individuals from other cultures so that you don’t start using nonverbal behaviors displayed in other cultures. d. Avoid asking the speaker questions when his or her nonverbal and verbal messages contradict. ANS:B

Improving your nonverbal skills includes proofreading all documents for their appearance, watching a person’s facial expressions and body language when he or she is speaking, and probing for more information by asking questions when ambiguity occurs. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 15 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Rhetorical Considerations | AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Consequences TOP:Mastering Nonverbal Communication Skills 30. Nonverbal communication includes a. all unwritten and unspoken messages, intended or not. b. only body language and gestures that accompany a spoken message.

c. only eye contact and facial expressions that support the meaning of the words. d. only cues that reveal agreement with or contradiction of the verbal message. ANS:A Nonverbal communication is all communication except the actual words (verbal communication). Body language, eye contact, gestures, and facial expressions are only a part of nonverbal communication. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 12 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Purpose TOP:Mastering Nonverbal Communication Skills 31. Most people think that the best predictor of a speaker’s true feelings is his or her a.

facial expressions. b. posture. c. gestures. d. eyes. ANS:D While all of these types of nonverbal communication may provide some indication of the speaker’s feelings, most people think that the eyes are the best predictor of a speaker’s true feelings. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 13 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication TOP:Mastering Nonverbal Communication Skills 32. Suzanne wants to make a good impression during a job interview. What should she do? a. Avoid eye contact with her interviewer to show respect. b. Slump down in her chair to show that she’s relaxed. c. Wear professional business attire.

d. Ask the interviewer to lunch. ANS:C Suzanne should wear professional business attire. She should also maintain eye contact to signal interest, attentiveness, strength, and credibility. In addition, she should encourage communication and interaction by leaning forward, sitting erect, and looking alert during the interview. PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p. 13-15 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Rhetorical Considerations TOP:Mastering Nonverbal Communication Skills 33. The manager noticed that Stephen slammed his desk drawer right after he said that he was happy to work late.

The manager should a. tell Stephen that he should behave more professionally. b. respond to the verbal message only and thank him for working late. c. politely seek additional information by saying, I’m not sure that you really want to stay late. Do you have somewhere you need to be? d. fire Stephen for insubordination. ANS:C When you perceive nonverbal cues that contradict verbal meanings, politely probe for more information. You can improve communication and resolve confusion by asking a sincere, polite question. PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p. 15 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application

NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—Audience TOP:Mastering Nonverbal Communication Skills 34. Every country has a unique culture or common heritage that a. teaches its members how to behave and conditions their reactions. b. results from a common gene pool. c. is created by a structured educational system. d. comes from an orderly system of government and laws. ANS:A Every country has a unique culture or common heritage that teaches its members how to behave and conditions their reactions. This culture or common heritage has nothing to do with a common gene pool, formal education, or laws.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 16 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Cultural Imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Conclusion TOP:Understanding How Culture Affects Communication 35. Communicators in ____ cultures (such as those in North America, Scandinavia, and Germany) depend little on the context of a situation to convey their meaning. They tend to be logical, analytical, and action oriented. a. high-context b. civilized c. ancient d. low-context ANS:D Communicators in low-context cultures tend to be logical, analytical, and action-oriented.

They depend little on the context of a situation to convey meaning. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 16 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Contexts TOP:Understanding How Culture Affects Communication 36. Which of the following countries represents a high-context culture? a. United States b. Germany c. Norway d. Japan ANS:D Japan, along with China and Arab countries, is a high-context culture. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 16 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Contexts TOP:Understanding How Culture Affects Communication

37. Which of the following is a common trait of a business communicator from a low-context culture? a. Valuing relationships, harmony, status, and saving face b. Relying on relationships and group decisions c. Keeping business and social relationships separate d. Assuming listeners require little background information ANS:C Communicators from low-context cultures keep business and social relationships separate, assume listeners know little and present information directly, value independence, rely on facts, and value getting down to business and achieving results.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 16-17 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: KnowledgeNAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Contexts TOP:Understanding How Culture Affects Communication 38. North Americans value straightforwardness and are suspicious of evasiveness. These traits identify the cultural dimension of a. individualism. b. formality. c. communication style. d. time orientation. ANS:C In business situations North Americans tend to value straightforwardness and are suspicious of evasiveness. These values illustrate communication style. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 18

OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Cultural Imperatives TOP:Communication Style 39. Which of the following countries would likely view a business contract as a binding document? a. Mexico b. Greece c. Japan d. Germany ANS:D Because members of a low-context culture such as Germany consider words in contracts to be precise, important, and constant, they view contracts differently than will members of high-context cultures like Mexico, Greece, and Japan. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 18 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Contexts, Cultural Imperatives TOP:Understanding How Culture Affects Communication 40. Learning about beliefs and practices different from our own and appreciating them means displaying a. tolerance b. individualism. c. stereotyping. d. gender norming. ANS:A Developing intercultural tolerance means practicing empathy, being nonjudgmental, and being patient. To do so, you must first learn about the beliefs and practices different from our own and appreciate them. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 19 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge

NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Cultural Imperatives TOP:Learning Intercultural Workplace Skills 41. An American businessperson who thinks that all Swiss are hardworking, efficient, and neat is illustrating an example of a. ethnocentrism. b. tolerance. c. stereotyping. d. a cultural norm. ANS:C The belief that all members of a group have the same behavioral pattern is stereotyping and not ethnocentrism, tolerance, or a cultural norm. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 19 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Cultural Imperatives TOP:Learning Intercultural Workplace Skills 42.

Robert frequently comments that he likes working independently because that’s the American way? and the American way is the best way! Robert’s belief in the superiority of his own culture is an example of a. stereotyping. b. individualism. c. ethnocentrism. d. communication style. ANS:C Ethnocentrism reveals itself in statements such as “The American way is the best way. ” This type of ethnocentrism may be accompanied by stereotyping, which is an oversimplified behavior pattern applied to entire groups. Neither of these beliefs is likely to help you communicate with other cultures. PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p.

19 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Cultural Imperatives TOP:Learning Intercultural Workplace Skills 43. Working with people from other cultures will require tolerance. One of the best ways to become more tolerant is by a. practicing empathy. b. increasing your individualism. c. encouraging ethnocentrism. d. knowing your communication style. ANS:A Tolerance requires you to have sympathy for and appreciation of the customs of other cultures. You develop this tolerance through practicing empathy, which helps you to see the world through another’s eyes.

If you are more individualistic or ethnocentric, you will probably have less tolerance. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 19 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Knowledge NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Cultural Imperatives TOP:Learning Intercultural Workplace Skills 44. While conducting business with a customer from Italy, Zoe was careful to speak slowly and clearly, using short sentences and familiar words. However, she noticed that the customer had a glazed expression and did not understand her. Zoe should a. repeat what she has said in a louder voice. b.

graciously accept the blame for not making her meaning clear. c. end the conversation until an interpreter can be found. d. require the Italian businessperson to restate the message in simple words. ANS:B Zoe did well to speak slowly, simply, and clearly with this customer. Now she should graciously accept the blame for not being clear instead of repeating the same words more loudly or asking the other person to restate her message. PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p. 20 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Cultural Imperatives TOP:Learning Intercultural Workplace Skills

45. When speaking with someone for whom English is a second language, you should talk slowly, enunciate clearly, check frequently for comprehension, observe eye messages, listen without interrupting, and a. follow up important messages in writing. b. avoid smiling, which might make you appear to lack seriousness. c. use words that will impress the listener. d. assume that the listener understands if he or she nods and smiles in agreement. ANS:A When exchanging important information with someone for whom English is a second language, you should confirm the results and agreements in writing.

PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p. 20 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Cultural Imperatives | AACSB: Tier 1—Communication; Tier 2—AudienceTOP:Learning Intercultural Workplace Skills 46. When writing for a multicultural audience, you are more likely to be understood if you use short sentences and short paragraphs and if you include a. slang, such as This product really rocks! b. idioms, such as You can improve your bottom line by using this product. c. acronyms, such as ASAP. d.

action-specific verbs, such as e-mail me if you have any questions rather than contact me if you have any questions. ANS:D A multicultural audience is less likely to understand American slang, idioms, or acronyms. The audience is more likely to understand clear writing that uses short sentences, short paragraphs, and action-specific verbs. PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:p. 20-21 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Comprehension NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Reflective Thinking; Tier 2—Conclusion | AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Cultural ImperativesTOP:Learning Intercultural Workplace Skills

47. Max is preparing a contract between his company and one in Mexico. What should he do when citing numbers in the contract? a. Use the metric system. b. Use American currency figures. c. Write all months as figures rather than as words. d. Avoid using any figures in the contract. ANS:A Max should express number as figures using the metric system. He should also convert dollar figures into local currency and avoid using figures to express months. For clarity, he should instead spell out the month. PTS:1DIF:ModerateREF:p. 21 OBJ:Bloom’s Taxonomy: Application

NAT:AACSB: Tier 1—Diversity; Tier 2—Cultural Imperatives TOP:Learning Intercultural Workplace Skills 48. Which of the following is a benefit of a diverse work environment? a. Better ability to create the products desired by consumers b. Fewer discrimination lawsuits, fewer union clashes, and less government regulatory action c. Improvement of employee relationships and increased productivity d. All are benefits of a diverse work environment. ANS:D Diverse organizations create products demanded by consumers and experience improved employee relationships and i

A limited
time offer!
Save Time On Research and Writing. Hire a Professional to Get Your 100% Plagiarism Free Paper