Professional Student

1 January 2017

A key element in the sociological imagination is the ability to view one’s own society A. from the perspective of personal experience. B. from the perspective of cultural biases. C. as an outsider. D. as an insider. Answer: C 5. A sociologist observing behavior at a college football game would probably focus on A. what books the coach of the team has read during the past year. B. a “fan” who has fallen asleep during the game’s fourth quarter. C. he interaction among fans during the pre-game ritual of tailgate parties. D. the cleanliness of the rest room facilities in the stadium. Answer: C 6. Which of the following would be an example of cultural capital?

We will write a custom essay sample on
Professional Student
or any similar topic specifically for you
Do Not Waste
Your Time
HIRE WRITER

Which sociological perspective would view society as a living organism in which each part of the organism contributes to its survival and stability? A. functionalist perspective B. conflict perspective C. interactionist perspective D. all of these Answer: A 9. Which sociologist saw “society as a vast network of connected parts, each of which contributes to the maintenance of the system as a whole?

Which sociological perspective would be most likely to argue that the existence of big-city political machines suggests that these political organizations satisfy certain basic social needs? A. functionalist perspective B. conflict perspective C. interactionist perspective D. global perspective Answer: A 12. According to the functionalist perspective, an aspect of social life is passed on from one generation to the next if it A. can be used by one group to subjugate another group.

They are a place to meet future husbands or wives. B. They sometimes fail to teach students how to read or write effectively. C. They help to maintain the economic status quo in the U. S. D. They prepare students for post-college careers. Answer: D 14. An element or a process of society that may actually disrupt a social system or lead to a decrease in stability is known as a A. atent function. B. manifest function. C. dysfunction. D. conflict function. Answer: C 15. Children who experience divorce in their family are more likely to experience divorce themselves when they are adults. This is an example of a A. dysfunction of families. B. latent function of families. C. manifest function of families. D. proactive function of families. Answer: A 16. Which sociological perspective sees the social world as being in continual struggle? A. functionalist perspective B. conflict perspective C. interactionist perspective D. global perspective

Critics of television often suggest that executives of major television networks and movie corporations are wealthy White males who decide which programs or movies will be produced and which directors and actors will obtain jobs in the industry. This analysis reflects the A. functionalist perspective. B. conflict perspective. C. interactionist perspective. D. global perspective.

Which sociological approach focuses on the macrolevel and would tend to view inequality in gender as central to behavior and organization? A. functionalist perspective B. conflict perspective C. interactionist perspective D. feminist perspective Answer: D 20. Which sociologist explored what it meant to be female and Black living in the U. S.? A. Jane Addams B. Ida Wells-Barnett C. Harriet Martineau D. Meda Chesney-Lind Answer: B 21. Which sociological perspective generalizes about everyday forms of social interaction in order to understand society as a whole? A. functionalist perspective B. conflict perspective

Wright Mills B. George Herbert Mead C. Charles Horton Cooley D. Erving Goffman Answer: B 24. Which sociological perspective is most concerned with macrolevel analysis? A. functionalist perspective B. conflict perspective C. interactionist perspective D. oth functionalist and conflict perspectives Answer: D 25. Inequality, capitalism, and stratification are key concepts of which theoretical perspective? A. functionalist perspective B. conflict perspective C. interactionist perspective D. all of these Answer: B 26. In examining any aspect of society, which sociological perspective emphasizes the contribution that aspect makes to overall social stability? A. functionalist perspective B. conflict perspective C. interactionist perspective D. all of these Answer: A 27. Which sociological perspective would most likely argue that the social order is based on coercion and exploitation?

A limited
time offer!
Get authentic custom
ESSAY SAMPLEwritten strictly according
to your requirements