Religion and Correct Answer

1 January 2017

A form of marriage in which a person can have several spouses in his or her lifetime but only one spouse at a time is called: A) serial monogamy. B) polygyny. C) polygamy. D) serial polygamy. Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): A Correct 2. A denomination is a: A) relatively small religious group that has broken away from some other religious organization to renew what it views as the original vision of the faith. B) generally small, secretive religious group that represents either a new religion or a major innovation of an existing faith.

We will write a custom essay sample on
Religion and Correct Answer
or any similar topic specifically for you
Do Not Waste
Your Time
HIRE WRITER

Catholic church in South America that leads a movement to earn equal rights for poor women B) the role of Martin Luther King, Jr. and other religious leaders in the civil rights movement in the U. S. in the 1960s C) the leadership of Pope John Paul II among Catholic clergy adhering to traditional pastoral duties D) all of these Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): A Correct 4. Which of the following is the way the textbook defines a domestic partnership?

Correct Answer(s): C Correct 6. What term did Max Weber use to refer to a disciplined work ethic, this-worldly concerns, and a rational orientation to life emphasized by John Calvin and his followers? A) the sanctuary movement B) liberation theology C) the Protestant ethic D) predestination Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): C Incorrect 7. In the U. S. , endogamous rules stressed by many groups include marriage within: A) all of these B) one’s own sexual group. C) one’s own ethnic and religious group. D) one’s own family group. Points Earned: 0. 0/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): C

Incorrect 8. The feeling of exaltation that a person has when hearing a choir sing is characterized as a religious: A) experience. B) belief. C) ritual. D) value. Points Earned: 0. 0/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): A Correct 9. The great majority of Muslims in the United States are which type? A) Black Muslim B) Shia C) Sunni D) Shiite Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): C Incorrect 10. Which event began the controversy over whether the biblical account of creation should be presented in public school curricula? A) the Kansas twister of ‘34 B) Federal Education Funding Bill of 1972

This is an example of a: A) city. B) family. C) community. D) nuclear family. Points Earned: 0. 0/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): B Correct 15. Which sociologist published a book in 1904 in which he noted that it was no mere coincidence that an overwhelming number of business leaders, owners of capital, and skilled workers were Protestants, not Catholics? A) Karl Marx B) Friedrich Engels C) Max Weber D) Emile Durkheim Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): C Correct 16. Which is the single largest faith in the world? A) Hinduism B) Islam C) Christianity

Judaism Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): C Correct 17. Which of the following does the text define as a family? A) a set of people related by blood, marriage (or some other agreed-upon relationship), or adoption who share the responsibility for reproducing and caring for members of society B) a married couple and their unmarried children living together C) all of these D) two unrelated adults who have chosen to share each other’s lives in a relationship of mutual caring Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): A Correct 18.

Which of the following is true regarding Islam? A) Muslim governments do not reinforce Islamic practices through laws. B) Islam in more individualistic in its expression than Christianity. C) Muslims vary sharply in their interpretations of traditions. D) Islam recognizes Jesus as the son of God. Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): C Incorrect 19. The increasing divorce rate in the U. S. is attributable to: A) greater opportunities for women. B) all of these C) more liberal divorce laws. D) a general increase in family incomes and free legal aid.

Points Earned: 0. 0/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): B Correct 20. A matriarchy is a society in which: A) women hold no authority at all. B) men hold greater authority than women. C) women hold greater authority than men. D) women and men hold equal amounts of authority. Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): C Correct 21. Which sociological perspective suggests that denial of the right to marry reinforces the second-class status of gays and lesbians? A) labeling theory B) interactionist perspective C) functionalist perspective D) conflict perspective

Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): D Correct 22. The debate over religion inside public schools in the United States is understood under the broader context of: A) separation of church and state. B) religious rituals. C) the protestant ethic. D) liberation theology. Points Earned: 0. 8/0. 8 Correct Answer(s): A Correct 23. Which sociological perspective notes the ways in which the family gratifies the needs of its members and contributes to the stability of society? A) functionalist perspective B) feminist perspective

A limited
time offer!
Get authentic custom
ESSAY SAMPLEwritten strictly according
to your requirements