The Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat
During this report, I will be discussing information about The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat (Lasiorhinus Krefftii) and its habitat, its ecosystem in which it lives, its life cycle, a food chain and food web to show what it eats to survive and also why it is a critically endangered Animal. I will also be describing information on its diet and it’s Behaviour. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is a Critically Endangered marsupial that lives in parts of New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland, but has been nearly extinct due to animals preying on it and from the change of the native environment.
The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is now enclosed in the Epping Park National Forest so that they can breed more of the Wombats and give them the environment that they need. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat can grow up 35cm tall and it can weigh up to 40kg. Female Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombats tend to be bigger than the male wombats because the female wombats have an extra layer of fat. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is bigger than the common Wombat (which is a different type of Wombat that lives mainly in Tasmania That are not endangered).The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat can also breed quicker than the Common Wombat and can produce roughly two babies in just over 1 and a half years. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat also has grey, brown or black soft fur. Unlike the other Wombats like the Common Wombat, which usually has a rough texture like fur.
The Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat Essay Example
The Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat also have strong back limbs. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is known as a pest to Farmers because it is known to damage fences, dig burrows throughout their vegetation and they destroy crops by digging for their roots. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is the biggest Burrowing animal in the World today.The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is a nocturnal animal and is considered as a rare and large animal. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is from the Vombatidae family, which consists of the two other species of Wombats, The Common Wombat (Vombatus Ursinus), and the Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons). The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is similar to the Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, but in the Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, their Nasal bones are slightly shorter than its lower jaw, but in the Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, Their Nasal bones are slightly longer than its lower jaw.Both of the Hairy-Nosed Wombats have big differences from the Common Wombat, because they have larger and hairy noses, softer fur, longer ears and are slightly larger.
The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat is also known as the Yaminon, which is a word which originally came from the Eora Aboriginal people who lived throughout New South Wales. HABITAT AND ENVIRONMENT The Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat originally lived in the eastern parts of New South Wales, Victoria and all throughout Queensland. But in the past 50 years, many Wombats have died due to the loss/change of its habitat.In 1908, many Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat’s were thought to be extinct. Different types of Grass also started to take over the Native grass that the Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat preferred to eat. Many Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat’s also died from fights with cattle, sheep and rabbits in competition for food, also Dingoes and Foxes are also known for killing them. Due to all of this, in the late 1960’s many of the Wombats moved to central parts of New South Wales and also to some parts of South Australia and Victoria.
A Recovery plan was set for the Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat’s and in 1971 the Epping Forest national park was established to help the population of the Wombats increase. The National Park is located near central Queensland about 850 km North West of Brisbane. The 750 acre National Park is where most of the Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat’s live to try and increase the amount of the Wombats. The National Park restricts sheep, cattle and Rabbits from getting into it so the Wombats don’t have to compete for food.It also has Native grasses which the Wombats prefer to eat and is situated in a place that has a balanced amount of rain and dry climate which the Wombats prefer. (Please refer to appendix 1. 1) The Epping Forrest National Park has increased the amount of Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat’s by giving the Wombats what they prefer and need to survive.
The Total amount of Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat’s in 1972, were 35, and in 1989, the population Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat’s increased to 70.During the 1990’s, the National Park was hit with a drought, by the amount of Wombats were able to stay the same throughout the decade. From 2000 to now, The National Park has had a steady and balanced amount of Rainfall, and the Total amount of Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat’s have now increased to 110. The Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat eats many native grasses and roots as it main food source. When those Native grasses gets removed from the environment, the Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat eats the introduced plantation, the Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat can get very sick or it can even die.A main introduced grass in Australia that has killed many Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat’s, is Buffel grass, which originally came from parts of Africa and southern Asia. Buffel Grass is located in many parts throughout Australia, especially in places such as New South Wales, Victoria, Northern Territory and Queensland.
Buffel Grass was originally introduced for erosion control, but has created many problems for Australia’s Animal life. Buffel Grass is a big threat to Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat’s, and has killed many of the wombats in the past 100 years.